Bergamot oil is extracted by steam distillation of the peel of the Bergamot tree. The fruit should be just ripe to get the best bergamot oil benefits
The Bergamot tree has its origins in tropical Asia but is extensively cultivated in the Calabria region of Southern Italy. This essential oil has a citrus aroma which is fresh, lemony, and a little floral. The aroma itself is very refreshing and makes one feel completely relaxed and rejuvenated. Bergamot essential oil is a major component of the eau-de-cologne which is used as deodorant and also in cold packs used for reducing fever. The Bergamot oil is highly phototoxic in nature and therefore should not be used if the area of application is exposed to the sun for longer durations.
All the uses for bergamot essential oil are very therapeutic. It is used in aromatherapy as well as naturopathy to heal various ailments. It is a gentle oil as it has high percentage of alcohols and esters in it, which enhances the bergamot oil benefits. It is used to heal infectious cuts and wounds of the skin. It is very effective in healing burnt skin. It is blended with lavender essential oil and then applied on the affected part of the skin which is burnt. Like most of the essential oils it too helps in relieving stress and keeping the mind and body calm.
How to use bergamot essential oil
The first step to having a healthy skin is to have a stress-free life. A person who is anxious or worried is likely to have insomnia which in turn adversely affects the skin. Thus being a relaxant and an anti-depressant the uses for bergamot essential oil creates the perfect platform for following other intense skin care routines.
The topical or external application of uses for bergamot essential oil helps in getting rid of many skin problems. It helps in the treatment of acne, psoriasis, oily skin, boils, abscesses, cystitis, and itching. It also works well as an analgesic, diuretic, stimulant, and a deodorant.
The Bergamot oil blends well with essential oils like jasmine, mandarin, orange, rosemary, ylang-ylang, nutmeg, and geranium. It is also used in carrier oils for body massages. The oil if blended with less aromatic hair oils is known to promote hair growth and reduce dandruff. This essential oil is considered a fantastic oil as it creates a feeling of freshness, energy, and joy. The only precaution to be taken is that it should be used under supervision and never exposed to sunlight.
If you would like to learn more about bergamot oil benefits – click here or put your name and email address on the form at the top of the page and the enrolment instructions will be sent to you asap…..